SSC GD Cut Off 2024 Release Date, Marking Scheme, Check Category wise

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) is set to release the SSC GD Cut Off 2024 for candidates who participated in the examination. The SSC conducted the GD (General Duty) Constable exam across four shifts from 20th February to 30th March.

Sarkari Job WhatsApp Group Join Now

Selection Process

A total of 26,416 students will be selected through a Computer-Based Test (CBT) and physical tests. The SSC publishes the cut-off both state-wise and category-wise, and details for both are included in this article.

SSC GD Cut Off 2024

The SSC GD Exam is organized by the Staff Selection Commission and conducted by TCS at various centers nationwide. In 2024, the exam’s difficulty was assessed as ranging from easy to moderate. The exam was entirely computer-based, with no written component. Answer keys are released a few weeks after the exam, allowing candidates to check their scores and plan accordingly.

SSC GD Constable Cut Off 2024 Overview

  • Organization: Staff Selection Commission
  • Examination: SSC GD Constable Exam 2024
  • Vacancies: 26,146
  • Exam Date: 20th Feb to 30th Mar 2024
  • Result Date: May 2024
  • Category: Result
  • Official Website: https://ssc.gov.in/

SSC GD Exam 2024 Marking Scheme

Candidates reported that the exam’s difficulty ranged from easy to moderate. Typically, scoring 35 out of 80 questions is sufficient to qualify. Each question is worth 2 marks, and incorrect answers result in a 0.25 mark deduction. If a question is found to be incorrect, all candidates receive marks for that question.

SSC GD Constable Cut Off 2024

The SSC GD Constable examination is organized by the Staff Selection Commission and conducted annually by TCS at various centers. In 2024, there are 26,146 vacancies for posts in BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, and ITBP. The SSC is expected to release the SSC GD Cut Off 2024 in April 2024. Updates will be available on the official website https://ssc.nic.in/.

SSC GD Cut Off 2024 State Wise

The SSC releases state-wise cut-off marks for candidates. Those who qualify based on category cut-off must also meet the state-wise cut-off to secure jobs in specific states.

SSC GD Cut Off 2024 State/UT Wise Cut Off

State/UTsAssam RifleBSFCISFCRPFITBPSSB
Andaman & Nicobar91.2185.2880.40
Andhra Pradesh91.1979.82112.5189.0190.19104.46
Arunachal Pradesh99.3963.2189.1364.4463.7274.99
Assam91.3874.0685.0073.8872.8299.13
Bihar132.87126.49139.52127.11130.54138.15
Chandigarh101.44103.54141.6297.70123.43
Chhattisgarh107.53100.23122.57102.75103.25120.67
Daman & Diu59.0263.1784.1882.5468.2255.37
Delhi127.42122.71139.27127.71131.93140.20
Goa88.3584.5848.8855.13
Gujarat98.3189.94110.6691.9692.58109.56
Haryana133.46133.03142.84134.43136.34140.70
HP122.21121.27129.07121.81125.63133.52
JK92.7385.59100.9984.8388.38104.86
Jharkhand123.57116.77136.15118.43120.98136.66
Karnataka77.8572.2790.4374.6270.7984.50
Kerala73.8566.6693.0973.1065.9682.64
Ladakh51.5652.4465.98
MP133.34129.84141.27133.04133.39140.57
Maharashtra111.71101.02122.14106.64107.42119.08
Meghalaya79.2058.0970.2353.6550.2548.12
Mizoram76.6760.1470.5959.2062.5560.77
Nagaland97.2386.3196.2085.9890.71122.72
Odisha110.0097.36115.0197.60102.92114.90
Puducherry49.6490.1160.4255.36
Punjab100.4394.16116.1096.6093.80107.44
Rajasthan133.77132.05141.66133.66134.42140.69
Sikkim51.9964.59
Tamil Nadu66.9161.3783.8466.0761.3479.12
Telangana70.1864.8292.1067.7264.5572.49
Tripura87.5775.7986.1772.6174.03100.13
UP137.16134.99143.65137.87138.90142.53
Uttarakhand129.20125.05139.41126.44131.56136.56
WB113.0698.38119.3197.39100.84120.15

Bihar and UP have the highest cut-off marks (135-140), while Ladakh has the lowest (50-55). Candidates should check the official list on the SSC website for specific state cut-off details.

SSC GD Exam 2024 Passing Marks

Passing marks are the minimum required for candidates to qualify for further selection rounds. These are categorized as follows:

  • Unreserved/General Category: Minimum 35% marks
  • ST/SC/OBC: Minimum 30% marks
  • Economically Weaker Section (EWS): Minimum 30% marks
  • Ex-Servicemen: Minimum 35% marks

The SSC GD Cut Off 2024 ranges between 80 and 130 marks, depending on the reservation.

SSC GD Cut Off 2024 Category Wise

The category-wise cut-off marks are as follows:

  • General Category: 140-142 marks
  • OBC (Other Backward Classes): 135-140 marks
  • Economically Weaker Sections: 137-141 marks
  • Schedule Caste Category: 125-130 marks
  • ST Category: 120-125 marks

Candidates who meet the category-specific cut-off are eligible for job placement in any state or city. Visit to our homepage for more details and Notifications Click Here.

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

Hello Readers, I am Nadeem Ahmad, a Professional Blogger and Content Writer with 5 years of expertise. I Love to Write content about Education (Admission, Admit Cards, Result etc), Recruitments, and Scholarship Opportunities.

Leave a comment